TRIATHLON FOR CHILDREN PROVES TO BE POPULAR

 

With just two weeks to go before the event, and very few completed entry forms being returned, I was starting to get worried that a Triathlon specifically designed for children was not considered “cool”.  By the eve of the race I had 32 pre-registered Triathletes however, by the time registration closed the total had gone up to 45!

 

All the heats were divided into age group order, with the distances increasing dependant on age.  The 8 year olds started the event with some exciting racing; Jenna Richmond led the way and was the fastest competitor in the group.  Not far behind was Luke Tomkinson who was first over the line to win the boys race.  The two runners up were Laura McCutcheon and Patrick Button.  The largest group were the 9/10 year olds.  The girls raced first with Ashley Henderson the convincing overall winner with Romely Start in 2nd.  The 9yr old winner was Clare Nicholson with Leah McBean-Willis 2nd.  Next the boy’s age 9/10 saw Andrew Hardman take 1st with Stuart Gillespie in 2nd.  Again, the group was further broken down making Eran Bostock the 9yr old winner and Rory Cavanagh the runner up.

 

In their respective groups, Katie Leivers and James Beekman in the 11/12 age group, both had a superb swim and exited the water ahead of all their rivals.  Both continued to lead their races through the cycle and run legs and won their categories in style.  Runner up to Katie was Lucy Wainwright and 2nd to James was Jason Hardman.

 

The final group had everyone who was 13, 14 and 15.  Keeping up with his sister, Matthew Leivers won the 13/14 age group with Robert Andrews in 2nd, whilst Daniel Clark won the age 15/16 group.

 

I would like to congratulate all the children who took part in this exciting event.  It is not easy to swim, then cycle and finally still be able to run, although many of the children were so good that they made it appear simple!

 

Thanks are extended to the supportive parents and particularly to the Army Triathlon Association, who are in Cyprus for 2 weeks to train and race.  They gave up their day to help the K1 Triathlon Club manage this event.  Their assistance was outstanding and very much appreciated.

 

Bev Childs

Chairperson

K1 Triathlon Club

 

TRI-STAR'S TRIATHLON

RESULTS 2004

GIRLS AGE 8

BOYS AGE 8

JENNA RICHMOND

5.12 MINS

LUKE TOMKINSON

5.30 MINS

LAURA McCUTCHEON

6.13 MINS

PATRICK BUTTON

6.02 MINS

GEORGINA CRESSWELL

7.30 MINS

JASON MACDONALD

6.22 MINS

 

MARTYN COLLINS

6.38 MINS

KADE LAFFERTY

6.53 MINS

ELLIOTT CLARKE

6.57 MINS

RYAN HUTCHEON

7.10 MINS

TOM CUDDIHY

7.49 MINS

 

GIRLS AGE 9

BOYS AGE 9

CLARE NICHOLSON

11.02 MINS

ERAN BOSTOCK

9.30 MINS

LEAH McBEAN-WILLIS

11.26 MINS

RORY CAVANAGH

10.01 MINS

KAYLEIGH ROGERS

11.37 MINS

SAM HOLMAN

10.38 MINS

CHARLOTTE ROBERTSON

11.39 MINS

 
 

GIRLS AGE 10

BOYS AGE 10

ASHLEY HENDERSON

8.14 MINS

ANDREW HARDMAN

8.17 MINS

ROMELY START

9.16 MINS

STUART GILLESPIE

8.39 MINS

BETHAN CUDDIHY

9.20 MINS

LLIAM TAYLOR

10.07 MINS

EMILIE TAYLOR

10.14 MINS  

SHANNON BAILEY

10.33 MINS

BOBBY BALDWIN

10.59 MINS
 

GIRLS AGE 11/12

BOYS AGE 11/12

KATIE LEIVERS

12.59 MINS

JAMES BEEKMAN

12.08 MINS

LUCY WAINWRIGHT

13.37 MINS

JASON HARDMAN

12.58 MINS

CHARLOTTE GILL

14.56 MINS

ALLAN MACDONALD

14.38 MINS

NATALIE ROGERS

16.13 MINS

JORDAN MACPHERSON

14.54 MINS

KATIE SCHOFIELD

18.12 MINS

JULES FARROW

15.19 MINS

JOANNA RENWICK

19.04 MINS

JASON GARDNER

16.14 MINS

REBECCA COONEY

19.40 MINS

TOM MILLS

16.50 MINS

 

JAMES SHUCK

18.48 MINS

 

BOYS AGE 13/14

MATTHEW LEIVERS

21.40 MINS

ROBERT ANDREWS

25.23 MINS

 

BOYS AGE 15/16

DANIEL CLARKE

24.37 MINS